20 Months Old

When William was 8 months old, I wrote a post that I forgot about, detailing his stats, likes and dislikes. Since that was last December, I figured I should update because so much has happened in the last year!

Let’s start from the beginning…

Baby Will

Full Name: William Thomas Rodriguez
Nicknames: “Prince” (he was born the week of the royal wedding) and “Will” (after Mommy and Daddy’s favorite movie, Good Will Hunting)
Born: April 23, 2011 at 2:34 p.m.

Age: 20 months

Big boy Will

Weight at birth: 7 lbs 15 oz
Weight now (sort of–this is at his 18 month appt): 24 lbs 12 oz
Length at birth: 20.5 inches
Length now (18 months): 31.5 inches

Milestones: got off the bottle, learned to stack blocks, say “Mommy, I da doo,” climb the couch, say “moo” for cow and “roar” for a lion, say “go walk” and “go ride,” count from 1-3, color with a crayon, finish a puzzle

Clothing: He wears mostly 18-month clothing.

Sleep: Takes a morning nap and sometimes an afternoon catnap. On weekdays, he sleeps from about 9 or 9:30 p.m. until we get him into the car to take him to Abuela’s. Even then, sometimes he’s still asleep. On weekends, he stays up later and sleeps until about 8:30 a.m.

Food: Will drinks milk each morning and like oatmeal with bananas or strawberries. He has some snacks, but mostly, three meals a day consisting of various foods: peanut butter and jelly, chicken, cheese, green beans, pears, rice, toast. He has some milk before bedtime and drinks a LOT of water throughout the day.
Crying: He’s never been a crier. Since he’s Mr. Adventurous lately, sometimes he cries if he hurts himself, but even then, it’s short-lived.
Likes: Mommy <333, the dog, hugs&kisses, Dr. Seuss’ ABC, his Twilight Turtle and Moon in My Room, baseball, anything electronic with buttons, his soothie pacifier, rides in the wagon, his play food, puzzles, picking up sticks off the ground, magnets, Bubble Guppies, veggie straws and bathtime
Dislikes: shoes and socks, holding anyone’s hand (Mr. Independent!), when the shapes don’t fit in the shape sorter holes, anyone forcing him to eat, yelling
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s