Books 14, 15 and 16

I’m no “live like you were dying” kind of person. I used to be daring–as a teenager, I went on international mission trips to third world countries without my parents, I bungee jumped from 70+ feet in the air, I loved adrenaline. But as I got older and became more aware of the dangers in the world, and now, as a parent, I’m no daredevil.

So when I stumbled upon the preview to The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch, I was intrigued. Pausch, a regular guy who happened to make his life into something great and memorable, wrote this book as he was dying of cancer. And man, it really hit me.

last lecture

I found myself working out on the elliptical with The Last Lecture perched on top of the machine, crying in the middle of the gym. Reading that this man was able to achieve so many of his childhood dreams and inspire others to do the same, reading that this man truly believed in being optimistic even while saying goodbye to his wife and small children, just gripped my heart.

So, PROS: Inspirational. Definitely made me rethink a lot of my lifestyle and thought process.

CONS: Sad at times.

FAVORITE QUOTE: “Time is all you have. And you may find one day that you have less than you think.

Next up on the list is hardly worth mentioning. I found myself in a book drought for a few weeks and came upon a recommended read: Not Quite Dating by an author I’ve never heard of, Catherine Bybee.

not quite dating

The book started off in a way that got me interested, with a single mother working overnights at an IHOP and a rich man happening upon that IHOP after realizing he no longer wanted gold-digging women in his life. The man becomes infatuated with the young woman, and pretends to be something he is not to see if she loves him for more than his money.

PROS: Eh, I mean, it’s a cute quick read. But that’s about it.

CONS: Not sure where to start here. Poorly written. Very little character development. Predictable.

FAVORITE QUOTE: … Nada.

Book 16, and the last book of the year, I am currently reading. It’s called The Round House by Louise Erdrich… and I’m enjoying it thus far! Come back and see how it turns out. If you’re looking for something to read, review my reviews or take a look at my list from 2012:

2012 Book List

January

By the Time You Read This I’ll Be Dead by Julie Anne Peters

February

Last Child in the Woods by Richard Louv

March

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater

April

The Night Circus by Erin Morganstern

May

The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey

June

I Suck at Girls by Justin Halpern
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh

July

The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (re-read)
Heartburn by Nora Ephron
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

August
The Devil in Pew Number 7
Lady of the Rivers by Philippa Gregory

September/October
Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

November
The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch

December
Not Quite Dating by Catherine Bybee
The Round House by Louise Erdrich

20 Months Old

When William was 8 months old, I wrote a post that I forgot about, detailing his stats, likes and dislikes. Since that was last December, I figured I should update because so much has happened in the last year!

Let’s start from the beginning…

Baby Will

Full Name: William Thomas Rodriguez
Nicknames: “Prince” (he was born the week of the royal wedding) and “Will” (after Mommy and Daddy’s favorite movie, Good Will Hunting)
Born: April 23, 2011 at 2:34 p.m.

Age: 20 months

Big boy Will

Weight at birth: 7 lbs 15 oz
Weight now (sort of–this is at his 18 month appt): 24 lbs 12 oz
Length at birth: 20.5 inches
Length now (18 months): 31.5 inches

Milestones: got off the bottle, learned to stack blocks, say “Mommy, I da doo,” climb the couch, say “moo” for cow and “roar” for a lion, say “go walk” and “go ride,” count from 1-3, color with a crayon, finish a puzzle

Clothing: He wears mostly 18-month clothing.

Sleep: Takes a morning nap and sometimes an afternoon catnap. On weekdays, he sleeps from about 9 or 9:30 p.m. until we get him into the car to take him to Abuela’s. Even then, sometimes he’s still asleep. On weekends, he stays up later and sleeps until about 8:30 a.m.

Food: Will drinks milk each morning and like oatmeal with bananas or strawberries. He has some snacks, but mostly, three meals a day consisting of various foods: peanut butter and jelly, chicken, cheese, green beans, pears, rice, toast. He has some milk before bedtime and drinks a LOT of water throughout the day.
Crying: He’s never been a crier. Since he’s Mr. Adventurous lately, sometimes he cries if he hurts himself, but even then, it’s short-lived.
Likes: Mommy <333, the dog, hugs&kisses, Dr. Seuss’ ABC, his Twilight Turtle and Moon in My Room, baseball, anything electronic with buttons, his soothie pacifier, rides in the wagon, his play food, puzzles, picking up sticks off the ground, magnets, Bubble Guppies, veggie straws and bathtime
Dislikes: shoes and socks, holding anyone’s hand (Mr. Independent!), when the shapes don’t fit in the shape sorter holes, anyone forcing him to eat, yelling