8 Months Already?

Full Name: William Thomas Rodriguez
Nicknames: “Prince” (he was born the week of the royal wedding) and “Will” (after Mommy and Daddy’s favorite movie, Good Will Hunting)
Born: April 23, 2011 at 2:34 p.m.

Age: 8 months

Weight at birth: 7 lbs 15 oz
Weight now: 19 lbs 10 oz
Length at birth: 20.5 inches
Length now: 26.5 inches

Milestones: Started crawling a week ago; says Dada; thinks now that he can pull himself up and crawl, that he can climb and stand on EVERYTHING; his eczema patches have disappeared—woohoo! And I think he’s starting to learn how to wave and clap.

Clothing: He wears mostly 9-month clothing. Some 6-9 month onesies, rompers and shorts still fit and he wears 12 month pajamas.

Sleep: Takes a morning nap, an afternoon nap, and sleeps from about 9:30 p.m. to 5:30 a.m. on weekdays. On weekends or vacations, Will wakes up around 6:30 a.m., eats half-asleep, and naps with Mommy until 9.

Food: Will takes five bottles each day. He has one bottle in the morning of 5-7 ounces of formula, then takes another bottle like that every 4 hours. His nighttime bottle is usually 9-10 oz, so he consumes about 30 oz of formula a day! Three times a day, he eats a half or a whole jar of Stage 2 Earth’s Best foods. His favorite is definitely Sweet Potatoes!

Crying: Umm, he doesn’t. He’s just not a crier. He pretty much laughs at everything, and only cries if he’s overtired.

Likes: his grandparents, our dog, his soothie pacifier, walks in the stroller, climbing, sleeping on his tummy, running in his walker, pulling Mommy’s hair, knocking over towers of blocks, playing in the bath, books (more to eat than to read), “The Itsy Bitsy Spider” and Mommy’s singing voice ❤

Dislikes: his swing, wearing shoes, the sun in his eyes, and anything that requires patience (I wonder where he gets that from)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “8 Months Already?

  1. Will seems like such a great baby! I guess the myth that "bad pregnancy=easy child; good pregnancy=difficult child" holds true (at least for you and me). Malkin is starting to be okay with his swing, but mostly falls asleep in it. He hates the binky, and cries when I try to give it to him (and cries more when I try while he's crying). He loves when I sing the alphabet song and twinkle little star (have the same tune). But he's a high-maintanence baby and is a lot of work! I can't wait to see Will again 🙂

  2. Pingback: 20 Months Old | Momma Bird

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s